Categories
Biography

Nana Yaa Brefo : Biography,Real Name,Age,Husband,Kids And Other Facts

Nana Yaa Brefo is a renowned and popular Ghanaian TV host with a decade of experience and loved by many especially the ardent viewers of Adom Tv Morning show Badwam.

Quick Facts About Nana Yaa Brefo
Name Nana Yaa Brefo
Date of birth December 31, 1977
Age 43 Years
Nationality Ghanaian
Education Ghana Institute of Journalism
Child Kofi
Current Employment Angel 102.9 fm, Accra

All You need To Know About Nana Yaa Brefo

In this piece of content, we share with our cherished readers’ her biography, real name and age, information about her husband & children, and other interesting facts.

Real Name

The renowned media personality was born Deborah Nana Yaa Brefo, but according to Nana Yaa, her father decided to erase Deborah from her name when she was a child.

She indicated in an interview with Kofi TV that she never used Deborah when she was in school so it has never been part of her official name.

Nana Yaa Age

Many Ghanaians in the limelight find it very difficult to reveal their real date of birth and age but for Nana Yaa Brefo, she is not shy to make her real age public. According to her, she was born on December 31, 1977, so she will be 43 years old by December 31, 2020.

She was born in Takoradi in the Western Region of Ghana but later moved to Accra.

Educational Backgroung

Not much is known about her basic education and where she started but it is widely known that she has had her tertiary education and obtained her Diploma in Journalism at the Ghana Institute of Journalism from 2000 to 2002.

According to her bio on Instagram, she has a Doctorate in Humanity and Journalism, but not much is known about these, in terms of the awarding institution and how it was acquired.

Husband And Mariage

Nana Yaa Brefo is a married woman with a Son, not much is known about her husband but information gathered has it that her husband lives in the United States of America (USA), Maryland to be precise.

Siblings

According to Nana Yaa Brefo, she has four other siblings and she is the last baby. The renowned broadcaster made it known in an interview that she has two sisters and two brothers.

Career

The information available to us has it that she Worked with The Statesman and TV3, shes also worked with Peace FM for 9 years and worked with Asempa Fm as well before moving on to Work with The Multimedia Group Ltd’s, Adom Tv as a co-host of their morning show Badwam and in other capacities, especially live shows like Adom Tv Fufuo Party and the likes before she voluntary resigned on Sunday, May 17, 2020.

Awards

Most Popular TV Host of the Year at Ghana TV awards.
Best Female host of the year at GN Bank Awards.

Recent News

Unseen Photos Of Nana Yaa Brefo Husband Surfaces Online


Nana Yaa Brefo Adom TV Host Resigns From Multimedia Group Ltd.


Nana Yaa Brefo speaks after resigning from Adom TV


Video: I’ll Never Apologize To Mcbrown